Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Master Alarms for Hyperbaric

  • Saturday, January 02, 2016 9:32 AM
    Message # 3736021

    Happy New Year everyone,

    Here is my question.

    I have a hospital that has a Hyperbaric Unit within the hospital with it's own dedicated oxygen and air system and a single master panel in the hyperbaric unit.

    Due to the usual issues of using too much product, leaks, etc, they are about to tie in the oxygen line to the hospitals oxygen system.


    With regards to master alarms they're going to install a hi/lo pressure switch for the hyperbaric oxygen to the facilities 2 master alarms but they're not going to put the air onto the hospital master alarms.


    Can't find anything in the 2005 standard that says the air needs to be on it but I'm not comfortable with it due to confusion in regards over monitoring, who's responsible, forgetting about it,etc since it's just gonna be just the air at the one panel in the hyperbaric unit.


    Opinions ?




  • Sunday, January 03, 2016 10:10 AM
    Reply # 3736972 on 3736021

    My answer would depend on who is responsible for maintaining the hyperbaric medical air system.

    At first glance, if the hyperbaric medical air system only feeds the hyperbaric area, the monitoring of that source could continue to be monitored as originally installed.

  • Sunday, January 03, 2016 11:49 AM
    Reply # 3737126 on 3736021
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Remember Section # 14.2.10.3.1 a particulate filter 66 microns or finer  (at the source oxygen supply )

  • Monday, January 04, 2016 11:42 AM
    Reply # 3738880 on 3736021

    I would assume they would monitor it as before, I just wanted to see if anyone has come across this recently and how they handled it.


    Personally I'd like to see the hyperbaric air on the 2 masters as it would be convenient to the facility.

  • Tuesday, January 05, 2016 11:03 AM
    Reply # 3740809 on 3736021

    I am referring to the latest code of NFPA 99, 2015


    In this case where medical air is supplied as a stand alone for the hyperbaric section 14.2.1.6.4.5 applies: Medical Air systems for Cat. 1 and Cat. 2  care shall comply with sec. 5.2 as applicable, except that warning systems shall be permitted to be a single master/area alarm panel.


    My opinion is that if single MAP/AAP is called for, it's intended location is the hyperbaric chamber location. This is not called out directly for med air but it is for the oxygen. So it would logically follow that the med air MAP would be installed the same as the oxygen MAP.


    Regarding the oxygen section 14.2.1.4.4.5 Warning Systems applies. 

    Section (A) Oxygen systems shall comply with 5.1.9 as applicable, except that warning systems shall be permitted to be a single master/area panel.

    Section (B) The alarm panel shall be located in the room housing the chamber to allow for easy audio and visual monitoring by the chamber operator.


    A word of caution; if a single MAP is to be installed in the hyperbaric location and it is wired to the bulk signals alarm terminals that serve the hospital MAPs, all three panels need to be electrically compatible.



16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com