Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Area alarm in E.D.

  • Friday, June 01, 2018 1:18 PM
    Message # 6280238

    During an annual test of a newly constructed med center we came across an area alarm panel that monitors the system side (mains) for 2 trauma rooms in an emergency department. 5.1.9.3.4 states that critical care areas have the sensors installed on the patient side of the zone valve. The rooms do have WAGD inlets so could these rooms be considered anesthetizing locations? There are no N2O outlets in the rooms and no anesthesia machines.

  • Saturday, June 02, 2018 1:49 PM
    Reply # 6282636 on 6280238
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    I have seen this myself and never have liked it.

    But the answer to your question is - in my opinion.

    it is not a code problem.

    The owner (i.e. governing body - can risk assess anything)

    Review NFPA 99 2012 Edition Section #1.3.4.2.

    (sorry i did not cut and paste, but sometime it's better to look things up and read the text ourselfs).


    On the part concerning no nitrous oxide piped to the location were the wagd inlet is located. Again review NFPA 99 2012 Edition Section #5.1.5.16.

    Another fun read. Its simple, we have to install a wagd inlet anywhere N20 or halogenated anesthetic gas are INTENDED to be administered.

  • Sunday, June 03, 2018 1:46 PM
    Reply # 6283644 on 6280238

     If the hospital has determined that this is a anesthetizing  location then it does meet code requirements. 

  • Monday, June 04, 2018 2:59 PM
    Reply # 6285115 on 6280238

    In my experience, it's fairly common for ED Trauma to be designated as an anesthetizing location, especially at major trauma centers. 

     

    Just curious, did each trauma room have a dedicated ZVB separate from the rest of the ED (as required for anesthetizing locations)?

     

    Last modified: Monday, June 04, 2018 3:00 PM | Luke Miller
  • Tuesday, June 05, 2018 6:33 AM
    Reply # 6285955 on 6280238

    Thanks for the input guys. Yes, both Trauma rooms have their own separate ZVB's. Our thought was that if someone shuts the zvb off (unlikely) then you would get no alarm. If there is an anesthesia machine being used in the room such as in an O.R. then the alarm on the machine would sound.

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com