Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Bulk Oxygen System & Research Buildings

  • Wednesday, November 29, 2017 2:06 PM
    Message # 5606335

    We have a customer who has a hospital complex with multiple freestanding building all served from a single cryogenic oxygen system.  My question is regarding the addition of a new building.  This building is meant for research and will have animals but likely no humans.


    The desire to tie this new research building into the existing facilities oxygen main line was brought up.  I believe the NFPA is clear here and will not allow for the "Human" "piped distribution system" to intermingle with the research buildings system.  


    The question is: Is it acceptable for the research building to run its own oxygen main line back to the facilities existing bulk oxygen tank and add its own regulators, valves and accessories, or do they need their own tank.


    My gut answer is No they need their own tank.....


    The only argument I can make for this is the liquid in the oxygen bulk oxygen tank is a "Medical Gas" and patient medical gases are only allowed for Human respiration.


    Has anyone else dealt with this?  Am I missing anything?


    -Nick

  • Wednesday, November 29, 2017 6:38 PM
    Reply # 5606832 on 5606335
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    I agree with you.

    Stay within NFPA 99 2012 Edition Chapter #5 Section 5.1.3.5.2 for support.

     

    Good Luck 

  • Thursday, November 30, 2017 7:10 AM
    Reply # 5607330 on 5606335

    Nick, I agree with Al regarding the requirement in NFPA 99 and 99 does not apply to veterinary uses. However the FDA's definition of a drug says"... man or other animals." Medical grade product is required when used for the prevention or treatment of disease in animals. 

  • Thursday, November 30, 2017 9:35 AM
    Reply # 5607551 on 5606335
    So, we are all in agreement that NFPA will not allow a research building to tie into a hospitals piped distribution system (the existing main line in my case).  As Al stated: 5.1.3.5.2 covers that.  


    The question now is can a single bulk oxygen install with two separate and distinct piped distribution systems serve both a hospital and a veterinary clinic (research building) concurrently?


  • Thursday, November 30, 2017 4:18 PM
    Reply # 5608354 on 5606335
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    OK - a little homework here:

     

    NFPA 99 2005 Chapter #1

    Section 1.1.1 - Clearing state's (services to human being)

    Section 1.3.1 - This document shall apply to all health care facilities.

    (i.e. for human being)

     

    But:

     

    NFPA 99 2012 Chapter #1 Section 1.1  Throws in the full sections of 1.1.2 - 1.1.13

    ( no big deal here )

    Section 1.3.1 - This document shall apply to all health care facilities other than home care.

    (i.e. without the wording human being / its all lawyer talk / it's a document for fire protection right and not that long along a HBO center for horses blew up / public safety)

     

    BUT AGAIN WE HAVE 

     

    NFPA 99 2015 Chapter #1 Section 1.1  Throws in the full sections of 1.1.2 - 1.1.13

    ( no big deal here again )

    Section 1.3.1 - This document shall apply to all health care facilities other than home care and veterinary care.

    (i.e. now we back to human being) 

     

    Even with all that, I like to quote Section#5.1.3.5.2

    Permitted Locations for Medical Gases.

    Which applies to.

    The Central Supply Systems

    (i.e. the Bulk Oxygen Site) 

     

    You should and in my opinion, cannot share this bulk oxygen site

    for your stated purpose.

    Just like you cannot use, a healthcare facility bulk oxygen site for transfilling homecare liquid vessels.  

     

    Last modified: Friday, December 01, 2017 7:03 AM | Al Moon (Administrator)

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com