Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Facities, Categories & Spaces

  • Tuesday, December 26, 2017 8:16 AM
    Message # 5648676
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    I have always had a hard time understanding and explaining.

    If you can or if you cannot have different Types, Levels or Categories within the same facility from the same source equipment.

     

    If a Category 1 Facility is to be build,  should not the whole complex

    be listed as a Category 1 Space?

     

  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017 9:07 AM
    Reply # 5649458 on 5648676
    Al Moon wrote:

    I have always had a hard time understanding and explaining.

    If you can or if you cannot have different Types, Levels or Categories within the same facility from the same source equipment.

     

    If a Category 1 Facility is to be build,  should not the whole complex

    be listed as a Category 1 Space?

     

    Hello Al


    The way I see it, the category of a healthcare facility should be determine by the Fundamentals in chapter 4, in the case of Category 1 as describe in 4.1.1, and additionally by 5.1.1.2 that includes the administration of General anesthesia.


    we will have in the same facility different categories for Patient care spaces as describe in 3.3.127, there will be (rooms) spaces where the patient will not be in danger if the medical gases fail, so we will have in a Category 1 facility different category patient care spaces base on the risk assessment


  • Thursday, December 28, 2017 10:33 AM
    Reply # 5651266 on 5648676
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    So, a 50 bed hospital that was build last year (2016) as a full category 1 facility.

    What's to add a category 3 (exam room) to the west wing for oxygen only.

    That oxygen outlet being risk assessed, by the governing body as a category 3.

    Would not require a zone valve box ( that's per nfpa 99 category 3 )?



  • Thursday, December 28, 2017 9:08 PM
    Reply # 5652044 on 5648676

    Al-It's always been my understanding that when a risk assessment is completed, it is for the facility. The systems in the facility supply the facility according to what was determined in the risk assessment. If a facility is a category one facility, the entire building is category one.

     

    Definition of facility

    something (such as a hospital) that is built, installed, or established to serve a particular purpose     

     

    I believe the only way you could have a different category in the same facility is when there are separate med gas systems within the facility; i.e., Dental suite with its own dental systems. 

  • Friday, December 29, 2017 7:16 AM
    Reply # 5652306 on 5648676
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Thank you Jay


    At this point I would like one or more responses, to my question before I ask my next question.

  • Friday, December 29, 2017 10:20 AM
    Reply # 5652507 on 5648676

    How I see it 


    It will need a Valve zone assembly but not for each exam room, as it is for example for hospitalization rooms were more than one room can be manage with only one valve zone assembly because they are no critical care spaces, by definition an exam room is a category 3 Space by 3.3.127.3 

  • Friday, December 29, 2017 10:48 AM
    Reply # 5652562 on 5648676

     I agree with Jay 

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com