Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


2018 Dental

  • Thursday, June 07, 2018 1:30 PM
    Message # 6294023
    I am working on creating forms and checklists for the 2018 edition concerning Dental Cat. 1, 2 & 3 and have been coming across a lot of items which are "missing".  

    I am unable to find reference to the location of dental exhausts.  The previous versions required it to be outside along with other requirements for distances, elevations, sizes etc...The 2018 appears to be silent here.  Am I missing something.  This seems to be a pretty big safety concern.


    In a related matter, the intake location requirements for Dental Air is also gone.  


    Has anyone else built these forms/checklists and come across related safety concerns which were either forgotten or removed?


    -Nick

  • Thursday, June 07, 2018 4:01 PM
    Reply # 6294712 on 6294023

    In an attempt to be more specific, where can the "Dental Vacuum" exhaust be plumbed to in a Category 2 or 3 system?


    Where can the intake be for a "Dental Air" in a Cat 2 or 3 System?


    -Nick

  • Friday, June 08, 2018 2:11 PM
    Reply # 6299369 on 6294023

     I agree I do not see anything in 2018 in regards to dental air intake and vacuum exhaust. 

  • Monday, June 11, 2018 8:16 AM
    Reply # 6303522 on 6294023

    All;

    I have sent this on to Dan Shoemaker, but FYI the NFPA cycle is open until June 28 - fixing this would be a great proposal.  I don't feel I have the expertise to do it alone.

  • Friday, June 15, 2018 7:43 PM
    Reply # 6315746 on 6294023
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    So again, I open The NFPA 99 for 2018 Edition:

    And wow weeeeee !

    On my first read of Chapter 15.

    I felt real good that NFPA made progress.

    But not now.

     

    I though that the meaning of a Category # 1, 2, 3. 

    Would be the same for both Chapters #5 and 15. (i.e. all of 99)

    After a second read / nooooo.

    Their are not the same.

     

    To start,  I find this.

     

    A patient can go to a Dental Chapter #15 Type Facility, and be given General or Deep Anesthesia and the Medical Air & Vacuum Systems, are only required to be a Simplex System.


    Will read for the 3rd time tonight.


    Last modified: Monday, June 18, 2018 6:41 AM | Al Moon (Administrator)
  • Sunday, July 01, 2018 2:49 PM
    Reply # 6354077 on 6294023
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Addition reading for DDS - starts on Page #17

  • Monday, July 02, 2018 8:34 AM
    Reply # 6354751 on 6294023

    Way to go Gerhard!  See pages 17 through 19 of the APSF article posted by Al above.

     

    I will have to study up on Category 1 Dental WAGD being supplied from the Dental Vacuum system in the chart on page 18.  My interpretation of the following does not support that.

     

    15.3.2.1.8 WAGD Systems. Category 1 systems shall comply with 5.1.3.8, except as follows:

    (1) Medical WAGD pumps shall be permitted to be simplex.

    (2) The facility staff shall develop their emergency plan to deal with the loss of WAGD.

     

    15.3.3.6.1.1 The use of scavenging shall be limited to portions of dental facilities where moderate or minimal sedation is administered. WAGD shall be provided where the dental treatment involves general anesthesia or deep sedation.

     

    15.3.3.6.1.3 Nitrous oxide scavenging inlets shall not be interchangeable with any other vacuum inlets, including medical surgical vacuum, dental vacuum, and WAGD.

     

     

      This sounds to me like a separate WAGD system is required for Category 1 Dental applications.

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com