Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Painted Piping

  • Saturday, June 09, 2018 7:23 AM
    Message # 6300412
    Steve Bradshaw (Administrator)

    We recently had TJC cite a hospital for painted piping that had been installed in the '90s .... ridiculous?

  • Sunday, June 10, 2018 4:34 PM
    Reply # 6302476 on 6300412
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    wow that's disappointing.

     

    so, now it's time to point out and read section # 5.1.1.4 (2012, 2015 & 2018 editions). FYI also found in older editions.

     

    the fact is, nfpa 99 requirement for B819 type medical gas tubing with the special markings (oxy, med, oxy/med, oxy/acr, acr/med in blue for L and green for K) - 

    was only first listed in the 1999 edition.


     

    remember the requirement to braze the medical vacuum tubing was first listed in nfpa 99 the 2002 edition.


    wow 2018 edition nfpa 99 now has the "CMT" / from the pictures, I have seen it looks like its painted, again double check me on this.


    good luck sir.

    Last modified: Monday, June 11, 2018 4:19 PM | Al Moon (Administrator)
  • Monday, June 11, 2018 6:59 AM
    Reply # 6303446 on 6300412
    Steve Bradshaw (Administrator)

    The first that I found NFPA 99 prohibiting the painting of medical gas piping is in 2005.  5.1.11.1.3.  My guess was that it would have been much earlier, but I didn't find that code in 2002.

  • Monday, June 11, 2018 7:02 AM
    Reply # 6303447 on 6300412
    Steve Bradshaw (Administrator)

    Reference:  NFPA 99, 2012  5.1.1.6 Paragraph 5.1.14.4.3 through 5.1.14.4.9 and 5.1.13 through 5.1.15 shall apply to existing health care facilities.


  • Monday, June 11, 2018 7:20 AM
    Reply # 6303453 on 6300412
    Steve Bradshaw (Administrator)

    NFPA 99, 2012

    5.1.14.3.1 The gas content of medical gas and vacuum piping systems shall be labeled in accordance with 5.1.11.1.

    5.1.11.1.3 Medical gas piping shall not be painted.


    One of my co-workers pointed out that it could be argued that 5.1.11.1.3 NFPA 99, 2012 applied to new and existing systems since 5.1.14.3.1 applied to existing systems and refers to 5.1.11.1.3 which prohibits painted medical gas piping.


  • Monday, June 11, 2018 1:21 PM
    Reply # 6304213 on 6300412

    We can probably all name old hospitals that would have to replace thousands of linear feet of piping due to this. 

     

    I'm noticing a lot of inconsistency by TJC recently across NC and VA.  When I'm asked by a facility about similar findings, I point them to this:

     

    5.1.1.4 An existing system that is not in strict compliance with the provisions of this code shall be permitted to be continued in use as long as the authority having jurisdiction has determined that such use does not constitute a distinct hazard to life.

     

     

    Last modified: Monday, June 11, 2018 4:31 PM | Luke Miller
  • Monday, June 11, 2018 5:19 PM
    Reply # 6304718 on 6300412
    Steve Bradshaw (Administrator)

    Luke - I agree with you, and I wish you were the TJC inspector.  That's the best "go to" for most existing installations that don't meet new codes. Go Pack!

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com