Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Master Alarms

  • Thursday, October 26, 2017 8:02 PM
    Message # 5377812
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    5.1.9.2.1 The master alarm system shall consist of two or

    more alarm panels located in at least two separate locations, as

    follows:

    (1) One master alarm panel shall be located in the office or

    work space of the ON-SITE individual responsible for the

    maintenance of the medical gas and vacuum piping systems.

     

    Does this code requirement mean ?

    That all category I facilities, shall have maintenance staffing

    on site at all times?  

  • Thursday, October 26, 2017 9:13 PM
    Reply # 5379745 on 5377812

     

    This is a great topic Al. This comes up often and confuses many people; inspectors included.

     

    My interpretation is that the person that is responsible for the oversight of the medical gas and vacuum systems has one panel in their office. That's not to say the he/she is actually onsite at all times but that they do have system status information while they are onsite.

     

    I do believe they should have someone in the maintenance/facilities department on staff at all times though, otherwise who would be there to react to an activated signal on the systems?

    Last modified: Thursday, October 26, 2017 9:14 PM | Jay D'Agostino
  • Friday, October 27, 2017 5:58 PM
    Reply # 5398987 on 5377812
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    This was the debate at the meeting this week, all based on wording ON SITE.

    The Facility is very large it has many buildings, some walkable and some

    you get in the truck and drive to it. (some days their is snow / this note is for the people in Rio Linda).

     

    So, if a building is to be a Category 1: (i.e. critical care life support, trauma and anesthetizing) You know a real serious place.

     

    ? Is their a requirement for the staffing to be ON SITE ?

     

     

  • Wednesday, December 20, 2017 10:53 PM
    Reply # 5644834 on 5377812

    "On Site" is not listed in section 3 definitions, and Webster's 11th edition doesn't have it....so it's up to the AHJ. 

  • Thursday, December 21, 2017 10:22 AM
    Reply # 5645191 on 5377812
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    The break down via WEBSTER on the two words:

     

    ON:

    ( is a function word in this case, to indicate the location of something /

    as a whole it's a Preposition )

     

    SITE:

    ( it's a noun, i.e. a spatial location, a place, scene or point of an occurrence

     

    But wait WEBSTER did have a definition of ON - SITE:

    ( at a particular place especially of business . printed on-site . on-site day care .

    on-site inspections . on-site parking )

     

    My point here is ON-SITE is not remote. 

     

     

  • Friday, December 29, 2017 8:36 PM
    Reply # 5653052 on 5377812

    Oh Boy!


    This section of NFPA 99, 2015 section 5.1.9.2.1(1) is for the master alarm panel location that is NOT REQUIRED to be monitored continuously.


    My answer to you, Al is no the on-site individual does not required to have 24/7 coverage of the facility.

    The OTHER LOCATION [5.1.9.2.1(2)] is required to be monitored 24/7 i.e., ER Nurses station, ICU Nurses station, PBX or Security in larger facilities.


    HAPPY NEW YEAR!!


    See you in Atlanta.

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com