Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Medical Vacuum System

  • Saturday, December 26, 2015 9:41 AM
    Message # 3719786
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    I have a three part question.

     

    1) does the installation of medical vacuum system require an ASSE 6010 ?

     

    2) does the installation of a temporary / back up medical vacuum system require an ASSE 6010 ?

     

    3) does a temporary / back up medical vacuum system require an ASSE 6030 certifictaion ? 

  • Sunday, December 27, 2015 12:51 PM
    Reply # 3720850 on 3719786

    On NFPA 99, 1999 edition shows: Section 4.3.1.2.10 (.2) & 4.3.1.12

    Qualified Competent Technician & Brazing  Procedure Performance. Page #50

     

    On NFPA 99, 2005C Section 5.1.10.11 / 5.1.10.10.11.2 & 5.1.10.10.12

    Qualified Competent Technician & Brazing Procedure Performance Page #39

     

    On NFPA 99, 2015 Section 5.1.10.11.10.1(.2) / 5.1.10.11.11

    Qualified Competent Technician & Brazing Procedure Performance. Page #49,50

     

    The Inspection and testing shall include all components deemed to be breached are subject to verifier inspection and testing, that includes upstream for vacuum system and downstream for pressure gases at the point or area of intrusion. Inspection and testing report shall be submitted to the facility authority.

    NFPA 99,2005 edition, sections 5.1.12.1.2

    NFPA 99, 2015 edition, section 5.1.12.1.2

    Acceptance of verifier report shall be permitted to satisfy requirements of 5.1.12.1.10.   

  • Sunday, December 27, 2015 1:32 PM
    Reply # 3720881 on 3719786

    In shutdown procedure using temporary vacuum pump connected on existing accessible shutoff valve and pipeline system for an extension remodeled patient rooms. AHCA required a verifier report and the connections and disconnections by certified ASSE 6010 installer with their installation report as well.   

  • Sunday, December 27, 2015 6:23 PM
    Reply # 3721078 on 3719786

    In hospital shutdown procedure using temporary vacuum pump connected on existing accessible shutoff valve and pipeline system for an addition or extension remodeled patient rooms. AHCA, the Joint Commission Authority, the City Medical Gas Plumbing Inspector and the Chief Maintenance Director of Engineering Dept., they all are requiring a pre-test and shutdown procedures certified verifier report. The copper fittings and adapter connections performed by certified ASSE 6010.

        

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com