Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Protective Mesh on Cylinders

  • Monday, February 08, 2016 9:27 AM
    Message # 3806807

    We have had reports of TJC citing hospitals for having "flammable" mesh netting on their medical gas cylinders.  Does anyone have supporting evidence to either support or refute this claim?







    Last modified: Tuesday, February 09, 2016 6:06 PM | Anonymous
  • Monday, February 08, 2016 9:25 PM
    Reply # 3807859 on 3806807
    Al Moon (Administrator)

     
    NFPA 99-1999 section 4-3.1.1.2.(a).7: Combustible materials, such as paper, cardboard, plastics, and fabrics shall not be stored or kept near supply system cylinders or manifolds containing oxygen or nitrous oxide. Racks for cylinder storage shall be permitted to be of wooden construction. Wrappers shall be removed prior to storage. Exception: Shipping crates or storage cartons for cylinders.

    There is confusion whether the wrapper applies to the mesh/netting that is often on cylinders when shipped to facilities. We have received information that the mesh protective netting is rated by its manufacturer as non-flammable and the reason that the netting is affixed to some (but not all) cylinders is to protect the labeling on specialty gas mixtures. The protective netting helps prevent the markings on the cylinders from being defaced in transport and storage and serves as a safety measure for the end-user to properly identify the contents of the cylinder. Information also shared notes the netting has an NFPA & HMIS flammability rating of 1, but also notes that the netting is not classified as a flammable and “polymer will burn but does not easily ignite”. The polymer netting has an auto-ignition temperature of greater than 360 degrees F and no upper or lower explosion limits listed. "

     

    FYI: I did not write this.  

    Last modified: Monday, February 08, 2016 9:30 PM | Al Moon (Administrator)

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com