Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Vacuum for Labs but Not Endo Scope Cleaning

  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021 5:59 AM
    Message # 10227002
    Medical Vacuum may be used for labs (5.1.3.7.5.1(3)), but only medical applications (5.1.14.1.14) (e.g. not endo scope cleaning)


  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021 7:02 AM
    Reply # 10227165 on 10227002

    The code permits lab vacuum to be served by a medical-surgical vacuum system with with requirements to trap liquids that may be introduced.  Are the liquids introduced into a medical-surgical vacuum system any worse than liquids introduced into a lab vacuum inlet?  I've seen a lot of vacuum inlets installed in scope cleaning rooms which is prohibited by 5.1.14.1.4 in my opinion, or is scope cleaning a medical application?


    5.1.14.1.4* The medical–surgical vacuum and WAGD systems shall not be used for nonmedical applications (e.g., vacuum steam condensate return) unless it complies with 5.1.3.7.5.1(3).


    or ...


    5.1.14.1.4* The medical–surgical vacuum and WAGD systems used for nonmedical applications must comply with with 5.1.3.7.5.1(3).

  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021 9:26 AM
    Reply # 10227504 on 10227002

    How's this ...


    5.1.14.1.4* Medical–surgical vacuum and WAGD systems that are also used for nonmedical applications must comply with 5.1.3.7.5.1(3) and shall be sized to accommodate the additional volume.



  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021 9:30 AM
    Reply # 10227508 on 10227002

    5.1.14.1.3* Liquid or debris shall not be introduced into the medical–surgical vacuum or WAGD systems for disposal or must comply with 5.1.3.7.5.1(3).


  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021 9:33 AM
    Reply # 10227512 on 10227002

    The above posts are related to possible code changes for NFPA 99, 2024.


    Maybe a better idea is to prohibit lab vacuum inlets that are served by medical-surgical vacuum systems even with a dedicated line and trap before the receiver.

  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021 5:56 PM
    Reply # 10228697 on 10227002
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    If YOU Place Medical Vacuum Inlets In Endo Clean Rooms and You Get This:

    (see picture)


    Plus remember Chapter 5 Section #5.1.3.5.2 & 5.1.3.5.3: Yes I know it reads medical gases & support gases. But not including Medical Vacuum in this part of code is just plain, not looking after the patient for public safety. From the NFPA 99 2012 Edition. Take a minute and read the sections.

    1 file
  • Wednesday, March 24, 2021 7:32 AM
    Reply # 10230461 on 10227002
    Jonathan Willard (Administrator)

    The annex provides some additional information that is helpful on this matter.


    A.5.1.14.3.4 Other examples of prohibited use of medical-surgical vacuum would be scope cleaning, decontamination, and laser plume.


    As a side bar, there has been a bunch of new information provided in the Annex to clarify many of the requirements in the code.  One should look there for additional guidance if there is an "*" in the code number...The annex is often helpful with interpretation, as well as, justification to an AHJ or anyone else questioning Steve's interpretation.  He knows his stuff!!!

  • Wednesday, March 24, 2021 3:10 PM
    Reply # 10231797 on 10227002

    Move this discussion to the new "NFPA 99, Next Edition" category?

  • Thursday, March 25, 2021 2:18 PM
    Reply # 10235023 on 10227002

    We have seen several incidences that explain why scope rooms and laboratories should not be directly tied into a medical vacuum system.

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com