ZONE VALVE BOXES FOR A ZONES IN A CATEGORY 1

<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 
  • Wednesday, May 18, 2022 3:09 PM
    Message # 12785336
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Question:


    Are all zone valve boxes in category 1 facilities, required to be monitor with an area alarm panel?


    Please review the following


    NFPA 99 Code 2018 Edition:

    5.1.1.2

    Category 1 piped gas or piped vacuum system requirements shall be applied where any of the following criteria is met:


    (1) General anesthesia or deep sedation is performed as defined in 3.3.68.1 and 3.3.68.2:


    (2) The loss of the piped gas or piped vacuum systems is likely to cause major injury or death of patients, staff, or visitors. 5.1.1.2


    (3) The facility piped gas or piped vacuum systems are intended for Category 1 patient care space per 3.3.140

    NFPA 99 Code 2021 Edition


    5.1.1.2

    Category 1 piped gas or piped vacuum system requirements shall be applied where any of the following criteria is met:


    (1) General anesthesia or deep sedation is performed as defined in 3.3.68.1 and 3.3.68.2:


    (2) The loss of the piped gas or piped vacuum systems is likely to cause major injury or death of patients, staff, or visitors. 5.1.1.2


    NO PART (3)

    NEW for NFPA 99 Code 2021 Edition is Section #5.1.1.6:

    N 5.1.1.6

    Category 1 systems shall be permitted to serve spaces identified as Category 1, Category 2, or Category 3.


  • Thursday, May 19, 2022 6:13 AM
    Reply # 12785953 on 12785336

    Dr. Moon,

    A classic 6060 question!

    Not clear why you are looking at 5.1.1.2 for this answer.  Those general conditions are not very instructive, but the specific answer is pretty crystal, as found in (2021) 5.1.9.4 and (2021) 5.1.4.6.2.

    The decisions are independent of one another in theory - one decides on the need for a valve and separately on the need for an alarm, but as the rules are essentially identical, there is never a case where a Category 1 valve does not get a Category 1 Alarm.


    By way of amusement, In CSA and ISO, the rules are even more simple - all zone valves get alarms. Period. 

  • Thursday, May 19, 2022 10:19 AM
    Reply # 12786192 on 12785336
    Jonathan Willard (Administrator)

    I'm not sure I agree, but am open to poking holes in my logic.


    Following is the text from NFPA 99, which requires area alarms for Anesthetizing locations and Category 1 "Spaces".  And as Al mentioned Category 1 "systems" can serve Category 1, 2, or 3 "spaces".  The hospital could designate areas of the hospital other than Category 1 (i.e. sleep lab that has oxygen).  This could be considered a Category 2 "space" served by Category 1 "systems" with a zone valve as required for all outlets/inlets and NOT be required to have an area alarm panel.


    That's been my interpretation with the newer language in the 2021 edition.



    5.1.9.4 *  Area Alarms.

    Area alarm panels shall be provided to monitor all medical gas, medical–surgical vacuum, and piped WAGD systems supplying the following: 

    1. (1)

      Anesthetizing locations where moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia is administered

    2. (2)*

      Category 1 space

  • Thursday, May 19, 2022 1:12 PM
    Reply # 12786583 on 12785336

    The short answer is YES!

    for the areas that meet the 3.3.140.1* Category 1 Space. Space in which failure of equipment or a system is likely to cause major injury or death of patients, staff, or visitors. Category 1 systems shall be permitted to serve spaces identified as Category 1, Category 2, or Category 3. 5.1.9.4.5 One area alarm panel shall be acceptable to monitor multiple rooms located within an immediate vicinity meeting the requirements of 5.1.9.4.4(2). 







    Last modified: Thursday, May 19, 2022 5:02 PM | Don Holden
  • Thursday, May 19, 2022 7:56 PM
    Reply # 12787180 on 12785336
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    OK: 


    1 vote is a yes, all zones require an area alarm panel per NFPA 99 2021 EDITION.


    1 vote is a no, not all zones require an area alarm panel per NFPA 99 2021 EDITION.


    1 vote is undetermined per NFPA 99 2021 EDITION


    So, I will re-state the question.


    An existing NFPA 99 Category 1 Facility.


    Is to add a new X-Ray Room with a new zone valve box with one room with a single oxygen outlet only. The PE is asking if this new oxygen only single zone valve box, is required to include an area alarm panel?

    Per the 2021 Edition of NFPA 99?



    Please vote.


    YES ( this zone requires an area alarm panel )


    NO ( this zone does not require am area alarm panel )




  • Thursday, May 19, 2022 10:59 PM
    Reply # 12787309 on 12785336

    No this area does not require an alarm.


    1 file
  • Friday, May 20, 2022 6:16 AM
    Reply # 12787490 on 12785336

    What will the impact to the patient be if the oxygen is lost while they are undergoing care inside of this x-ray room?


    Will the loss of gas result in:


    1.) major injury or death

    2.) minor injury

    3.) not likely to cause injury, but may cause discomfort

    4.) no impact on patient care

  • Friday, May 20, 2022 7:55 AM
    Reply # 12787627 on 12785336

    Sounds like a little clarity is needed from AHJ as to the Cat of the space.. If Cat 1, yes.. 


    As RFA of a health care system and knowing that at times procedures in these rooms exceed design criteria, I would like to see an AAP.. IMO


    My next question would be the need for a vacuum inlet?? 


    Class 1 imaging per FGI requires 1 -02 and 1 vac




  • Friday, May 20, 2022 8:22 AM
    Reply # 12787640 on 12785336
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Don:

    The Figure #A 5.1.4 is nice and thanks for posting it (your picture did not show the notes) In a review of note #2, NFPA has listed here requirements based on critical care locations. Unfortunately, in the newer NFPA 99 Codes within main document, Critical Care Location are no longer listed or defined.

    (it was listed in older editions in the definitions under Patient Care Area )   


    This got me reading deeper in the Annex.

    I now see a better explanation of the wording PATIENT CARE CATEGORY

    # 1, 2 & 3 SPACES – A 3.3.140.

    To all please review and read these section plus the notes #2 in A 5.1.4:


    With this I believe, one could debate that NOT ALL ZONE VALVE BOXES are required to be alarmed with an area alarm panel.

    ( i.e. A X-Ray Room, A Bio-Med Room, A Simulation Center )



    Annex A is not a part of the requirements of this NFPA document but is included for informational purposes only material, numbered to correspond with the applicable text paragraphs.


    1 file
    Last modified: Friday, May 20, 2022 8:34 AM | Al Moon (Administrator)
  • Friday, May 20, 2022 8:29 AM
    Reply # 12787649 on 12785336
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    The FGI a listed only in the Annex A.


    First time in the 2018 Edition of NFPA 99

<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com