Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


NFPA 2018 Manufactured Assemblies Pressure Test

  • Tuesday, June 25, 2019 11:22 AM
    Message # 7655010

    NFPA 99-2018 Edition Section 5.1.6.2 Says:

     

    The leakage from a completed manufactured assembly shall not exceed 0.5 percent of the starting pressure when tested at 20 percent above operating pressure for pressure pipelines and 635 mm (25") HgV for vacuum and WAGD systems.

     

    Was the for a period of 24 hours intentionally omitted or should it still be there?

     

    2012 said The standing pressure test under 5.1.6.1 (4) shall be permitted to be performed by any testing method that will ensure a pressure decay of less than 1 percent in 24 hours.

    Last modified: Wednesday, June 26, 2019 6:32 AM | Jay D'Agostino
  • Tuesday, July 09, 2019 10:18 PM
    Reply # 7771666 on 7655010

    Hi Jay,


    Check out First Revision No. 985-NFPA 99-2018 [ Section No. 5.1.6.2 ] that addresses this issue in the 2021 edition.  They are changing from pressure loss to volume loss which will not require a 24 hour test.


    5.1.6.2  

    The leakage from a completed manufactured assembly shall not exceed 0.5 percent0.006 cm3/sec (0.00037 in.3/sec) of the starting pressure when tested at 20 percent above operating pressure for pressure pipelines and 635 mm (25 in.) HgV shall not exceed 0.002 cm3/sec (0.00012 in.3/sec) for vacuum and WAGD systems [e.g., 2 kPa (0.3 psi) starting when started at 415 kPa (60 psig), 0.3 mm (0.125 in.) HgV starting at 635 mm (25 in.) HgV].


  • Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:41 AM
    Reply # 7773407 on 7655010

    In my opinion this comes from paragraph 5.1.6 (4) Standing pressure test per 5.1.12.2.6 or 5.1.12.2.7, except as permitted under 5.1.6.2


    In that paragraph 5.1.12.2.6 or 5.1.12.2.7, it clearly establishes that the test must be 24 hours and this must be witnessed by the authority that has jurisdiction or its designated


    So I think the term of the test is clear, and in 5.1.6.2 it refers only to the maximum pressure loss allowed

  • Tuesday, August 20, 2019 6:07 AM
    Reply # 7837399 on 7771666
    Corky Bishop wrote:

    Hi Jay,


    Check out First Revision No. 985-NFPA 99-2018 [ Section No. 5.1.6.2 ] that addresses this issue in the 2021 edition.  They are changing from pressure loss to volume loss which will not require a 24 hour test.


    5.1.6.2  

    The leakage from a completed manufactured assembly shall not exceed 0.5 percent0.006 cm3/sec (0.00037 in.3/sec) of the starting pressure when tested at 20 percent above operating pressure for pressure pipelines and 635 mm (25 in.) HgV shall not exceed 0.002 cm3/sec (0.00012 in.3/sec) for vacuum and WAGD systems [e.g., 2 kPa (0.3 psi) starting when started at 415 kPa (60 psig), 0.3 mm (0.125 in.) HgV starting at 635 mm (25 in.) HgV].


    Thank you Corky
  • Tuesday, August 20, 2019 6:16 AM
    Reply # 7837405 on 7773407
    Jose Sepúlveda wrote:

    In my opinion this comes from paragraph 5.1.6 (4) Standing pressure test per 5.1.12.2.6 or 5.1.12.2.7, except as permitted under 5.1.6.2


    In that paragraph 5.1.12.2.6 or 5.1.12.2.7, it clearly establishes that the test must be 24 hours and this must be witnessed by the authority that has jurisdiction or its designated


    So I think the term of the test is clear, and in 5.1.6.2 it refers only to the maximum pressure loss allowed

    Jose,


    5.1.12.2.6 & 5.1.12.2.7 does state 24 hours, however that test is meant more for a field installed medical gas system, not a manufactured assembly being produced in a production facility. It wouldn't be feasible having the pressure test witnessed by someone during production.

  • Wednesday, August 21, 2019 7:55 AM
    Reply # 7841456 on 7655010
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    A KNOW THIS IS FROM THE BACK OF THE BOOK / BUT WE REAL DO NOT HAVE A SAY IN WHO OR WHOM THE AHJ IS:


    A.3.2.2  Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ). The phrase “authority having jurisdiction,” or its acronym AHJ, is used in NFPA documents in a broad manner, since jurisdictions and approval agencies vary, as do their responsibilities. Where public safety is primary, the authority having jurisdiction may be a federal, state, local, or other regional department or individual such as a fire chief; fire marshal; chief of a fire prevention bureau, labor department, or health department; building official; electrical inspector; or others having statutory authority. For insurance purposes, an insurance inspection department, rating bureau, or other insurance company representative may be the authority having jurisdiction. In many circumstances, the property owner or his or her designated agent assumes the role of the authority having jurisdiction; at government installations, the commanding officer or departmental official may be the authority having jurisdiction.

  • Sunday, September 08, 2019 12:16 PM
    Reply # 7870123 on 7655010

    Doesn't the authority having jurisdiction get the final approval for all premanufactured assemblies from the field installer 24 hour leak test? My understanding is "YES".


    This premanufacturer testing comes down to the installer accepting the premanufactured assembly prior to installing it on their field installed piping destined to become a medical gas piping distribution system upon approval from the AHJ.


    I think this portion of the code is primarily for the medical gas systems installers and less about the final AHJ approval.


    My position is once the 5.1.6 premanufactured assembly test document is accepted by the installer any subsequent failures are the responsibility of the medical gas installer.

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com