Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


ZVB for Plastic Surgery

  • Thursday, January 07, 2021 11:03 AM
    Message # 9747735

    Is an O2 ZVB needed for category #3 (Plastic Surgery-minimum sedation). I see that NFPA 2018 says not needed. 

    Gary R.

  • Thursday, January 07, 2021 11:40 AM
    Reply # 9748325 on 9747735

    Hi Gary,

    2018 5.3.4 states "Category 3 systems shall comply with 5.1.4". 

    As 5.1.4 describes all required valves in a Category 1 system, all valves in a Cat 1 system are required in a Cat 3 (and Cat 2).


    With this in mind, a ZV for O2 would be required. 


    Is this helpful?


    Bob

  • Tuesday, January 12, 2021 5:00 PM
    Reply # 9852565 on 9747735

    Gary sent me additional information, a PDF newsletter from APSF (not sure of the date).


    The chart on page 2 appears to state that category 3 does not require zone valves.


    PDF attached.


    Does anyone have any comments or knowledge on this? 


    Bob

    1 file
  • Wednesday, January 13, 2021 4:57 AM
    Reply # 9854073 on 9747735

    Gary, I agree absolutely with Robert - 5.3.4 is quite clear than 5.1.4 applies, which would say ZVB are needed.  This APSF paper seems to be a mix of the old (pre 2018/Chapter 15) and the new (2018) understanding of the code.  As such I am concerned that such a paper is circulating as it appears to be very incorrect. 

  • Tuesday, September 21, 2021 10:05 PM
    Reply # 11108903 on 9747735

    Good evening all,


    So this is my first question to the forum and,  i can see no better place for some information in regards to my question. I have a zone valve box in a Category 1 system that is being constructed at this time to NFPA 99 2012 Code.

    The final mounting location for each ZVB at 18"- 20" above the finished floor and there are 16 O.R.'s. So after reviewing the code I came up with the standard sections to present to my client 5.1.10.11.2 , 5.1.10.11.2.1 and 5.1.4.8.1 . 

    Even with presenting these sections from the code my client is going to strongly disagree due to available realstate for ZVB's and their design experience (they have done this in the past and never had a concern). 

    Please see attached photo of ZVB and pass on your comments and Thank you.

    1 file
  • Wednesday, September 22, 2021 8:58 AM
    Reply # 11110100 on 9747735

    Hi gary

    In addition to the comments already made about the ZVB requirement, I believe that a risk analysis should be carried out to determine the Category of that facility, in my opinion I believe that any surgical center should be Cat 1, however it is possible to be Cat 2 if it complies with all the requirements of 5.2.1.2.


  • Wednesday, September 22, 2021 3:04 PM
    Reply # 11111199 on 9747735

    Marc,


    First of all welcome to the Forum!  Lots of smart guys here have helped me answer difficult questions.  May have had an constructive argument or two!


    I often see and certify zone valves in Operating Rooms mounted like this.  Your photo shows them in the roughed in state so I am only speculating here but, in my experience the surrounding wall will get a rail system that protects the valve box and wall from damage that the beds can cause.  


    I think you are utilizing the proper codes to argue you point, but in the end if the hospital protects the valve box from physical damage they are meeting the code.  The valve box is also recessed in the wall which will add more protection.  I agree that the better situation would be to mount them in separate boxes above bed height, but protection is protection whether it is distance or a barrier.


    They may get a couple screws in the pipe from the rail system so watch out for that.


    Good luck


    ~Nick

  • Wednesday, September 22, 2021 5:11 PM
    Reply # 11111450 on 9747735
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    I what to get back to The NFPA 99 - 2018 Edition Chapter #15 Category 3 & The  question, if a Zone Valve Box is required for the piped Oxygen System.


    Buy the book - Read the book:


    A NFPA 99 - 2018 Edition Chapter #15 Category 3 System:


    THIS CATEGORY WITHIN CHAPTER 15


    CANNOT BE PIPIED WITH MEDICAL GASES


    SECTION #5.5.1.2

    Last modified: Thursday, September 23, 2021 6:50 AM | Al Moon (Administrator)
  • Wednesday, October 13, 2021 5:09 AM
    Reply # 11440952 on 9747735

    Gary,

    So far everyone responding here has cited NFPA 99 - 2018. Depending on the location of this installation, that version may likely not be applicable.

    Many locations default to the CMS adopted version of NFPA 99 - 2012.

    In this 2012 version, a Category 3 facility does not require zone valves. There is mention of an Emergency Shut-off Valve, if the source equipment is remote from the facility.

    A documented risk assessment is required for facilities that are designed to Category 3 requirements, so that is the place to start. If this facility is a category 3 facility, and required to meet NFPA 99 - 2012, then zone valve are not required. Also remember that this is a minimum code. Zone valves are valuable devises, so I always strongly recommend zone valves.

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com