Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Micro-bulk oxygen system

  • Friday, April 13, 2018 2:46 PM
    Message # 6098206

    Can an existing standard 10 x 10 manifold inside the building serve as the reserve for a new micro-bulk system that would be installed outside of the building? Or would this be considered an in-building emergency reserve?


  • Saturday, April 14, 2018 9:40 AM
    Reply # 6099070 on 6098206
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Great test question.

    Let's review 3 points here.

    NOTE: Micro-Bulk first showed up in the 2015 Edition of NFPA 99.


    Please understand your statement was based,

    on the Micro-Bulk System being outdoors.


    1) 5.1.3.16.1

    Your In-Building Reserve can not be a substitute for the bulk gas reserve supply.


    2) 5.1.3.5.14.2

    Your In-Building Reserve can be a substitute for the EOSC.


    (i.e. you have to have an eosc or a in-building reserve)



    Now the last part #3, is clear as mud 


    3) 5.1.3.5.13.2 

    (Micro-Bulk) The primary & secondary supply shall be in the same enclosure.

        5..1.3.5.13.3 

    (Micro-Bulk) With a reserve supply, shall be permitted in the same enclosure, or per per all the requirement of 5.13.5.13.1. & CGA M-1.

    You have to read the whole section #5.1.3.5.13 ( 8 times )


    To this end - In my opinion. The Micro Bulk Vessel and the Reserve Supply shall be in the same location.  


     

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com